Go Back To Scholarship Listings

Fulbright Scholarships


Scholarship Value: $10,000
Awards Available: 470
Award Deadline: August 1, 2018

The Core Fulbright Scholar Program offers nearly 470 teaching, research or combination teaching/research awards in over 125 countries. Opportunities are available for college and university faculty and administrators as well as for professionals, artists, journalists, scientists, lawyers, independent scholars and many others. In addition to several new program models designed to meet the changing needs of U.S. academics and professionals, Fulbright is offering more opportunities for flexible, multi-country grants.

Applicants must meet all of the following requirements at the time of application unless specific exemptions apply.

A) U.S. citizenship - permanent residence is not sufficient.

B) Recipients of a Fulbright Scholar grant are eligible to apply for another Fulbright Scholar grant two years after the date of completion of the previous grant. (For serial or Flex grants, the two-year period begins at the end of the final grant in the series.)

C) Candidates who have resided abroad for five or more consecutive years in the six-year period preceding the date of application are ineligible. In this case, a period of nine months or more during a calendar year is considered to constitute a full year abroad.

D) Recent college graduates with limited professional experience are ineligible for consideration under the Fulbright Scholar Program. Instead, such applicants can visit the Fulbright Student Program.

E) Graduate or doctoral students seeking funding to complete their degrees are ineligible for consideration under the Fulbright Scholar Program. Instead, such applicants can visit the Fulbright Student Program.

F) Sound physical and mental health: selected candidates are required to submit a Medical History and Examination Report before their grants can be finalized.

G) Grants shall not authorize engagement in pastoral, missionary, or other professional religious activities.

H) Grants shall not authorize engagement in activities for which a license to practice medicine or nursing is required.

I) Applicants are required to disclose any prior convictions of a felony or a misdemeanor, including Driving Under the Influence (DUI) or Driving While Intoxicated (DWI), but excluding minor traffic violations. FFSB regulations can be found here (Chapter 600/Section 626 Ineligibility Factors.)

J) Employees and their immediate families (i.e. spouses and dependent children) of the U.S. Department of State and of public or private organizations under contract to the U.S. Department of State are ineligible to apply for a Fulbright grant until one year after termination of such employment.


Go to Scholarship Application:
Fulbright Scholarships